Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jul 28, 2021 10:42 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://fitechgelb.com/ Website (the "Website") operated by FitechGelb, LLC formed in New Jersey, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of information

Specific piece of information

Legal basis for processing this information

Where we get this information

How we use this information

What happens if we don't have this information

Identifying information

Name

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying information

Phone number

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying information

Email address

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

With whom we share your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • performing regular risk assessments;
  • mitigating risks by following a risk treatment plan;
  • having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • training our employees;
  • requiring our employees to sign confidentiality agreements;
  • encrypting laptops, usbs and other portable media;
  • implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • performing regular due diligence of vendors;
  • implementing physical security measures;
  • physically and/or logically separating systems containing personal information from public networks such as the internet.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website does not collect cookies.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ .

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until the customer needs us for a service.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at marketing@FitechGelb.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

Right

Applies To

The right to access your information.*

Everyone

The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.

Everyone

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

Everyone

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.*

Everyone

The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

Everyone

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).*

Everyone

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.*

Everyone

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.*

Everyone

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.*

Everyone

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.*

Everyone

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.*

Everyone

*You may exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at accounting@fitechgelb.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights provided to you by submitting a request via email - info@fitechgelb.com

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. You may designate an agent via any of the ways used to submit your request. We will request the agent to verify that he or she has the authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will do so by asking the agent to submit the following information:

  • Valid power of attorney;
  • The requester's valid government-issued ID;
  • The authorized agent's valid government ID.

Please note that we may not be able to process your request if your designated agent and/or you do not provide us with the above information.

We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Accounting

Department

561-774-8324

accounting@fitechgelb.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form  or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Boca Raton.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at marketing@FitechGelb.com.